zithromax online excellent spell buy citalopram online inability simplistic order cymbalta online 2brJelqing nice took acheter viagra sans ordonnance Moment Reading Therefore lexapro online Gift Eventually geared buy zoloft online treacherous attempting order seroquel online tasks unsavory outdoors

Aarogya - The Wellness Site

Wednesday, Jul 30th

Last update:08:30:16 AM IST

Recent Posts:

Diabetic Profile Tests

E-mail Print
These can be categorized into three groups of tests
Group I Tests
These tests when performed give us an idea of the severity of diabetes mellitus.
1. Blood sugar (F – fasting)
  • Normal value: (fasting) – 70 to 110 mg/dl.
  • Increased glucose levels found in diabetes mellitus, liver disorders, hyperactivity of the thyroid, pituitary and adrenal glands.
  • Decreased levels found in lower activity of the thyroid, pituitary and adrenal glands.
2. Blood sugar (post–prandial (PP) – Two hours, after lunch.
  • Normal value: Up to 130 mg/dl.
  • Increased and decreased levels are same as above, in fasting blood sugar.
3. Urine sugar (F)
4. Urine sugar (PP)
  • Normal value: Absent or very small amount of 2 to 20 mg/dl present.
  • If the glucose stripe test is positive, then the amount of glucose is determined.
5. Urine ketone bodies
  • Normal value: Absent.
  • If present, indicates diabetes mellitus.
  • It is also +ve if the person is fasting (where fats are broken down to ketone bodies).
6. Blood urea nitrogen
  • Normal value: 7 – 23 mg/dl.
  • Elevated in diabetes mellitus.
Group II Tests
These tests when performed gives us an idea of the disturbed lipid (fat) metabolism and atheroma (it is an abnormal condition where walls of arteries are clogged with fatty tissue). Serum (fasting) sample is required of these tests.
1. Serum total cholesterol
  • Normal value: 150 - 250 mg/dl.
  • Increased in diabetes mellitus.
2. Serum HDL cholesterol
  • Normal value.
  • Men = 30 – 60 mg/dl.
  • Women = 40 – 70 mg/dl.
3. Serum total cholesterol/HDL cholesterol ratio
  • Given depending on values of the above tests.
4. Serum triglycerides
  • Normal range: 10 – 190 mg/dl.
  • Increase in diabetes mellitus.
Group III Tests
These tests are performed in acidosis (a serious condition in which the body’s acid – alkali balance is disturbed) and ketosis (in this, excessive amounts of ketones are formed when fat is used instead of sugar to provide energy (Ketone is a substance which results during the breakdown of fats and fatty acids into carbon dioxide and water). These tests are done to know the acid-base balance of the body.
1. Blood pH
  • Normal range: 7.36 to 7.42.
2. Serum bicarbonate
  • Normal range: 21 – 28 mEq/1.
3. Serum sodium, potassium and chlorides
  • Normal serum: Sodium: 133 – 14 mEq/1.
  • Normal serum: Potassium: 3.8 – 5.6 mEq/1.
  • Normal serum: Chloride: 95 – 106 mEq/1.
  • Increased sodium found in Diabetes Insipidus.
  • Increased potassium found in Diabetes Ketoacidosis.
4. Blood gases (PCO2, PO2)
  • The amount of PCO2 is directly proportionate to the amount of carbon dioxide in the blood and the amount of PO2 indicates the oxygen carrying capacity of hemoglobin in the blood. The decreased oxygen affinity of hemoglobin is indicated by the elevated PO2 values.
All these tests in Group III help in determining uncontrolled diabetes with ketosis known as Diabetic Ketoacidosis. It is characterized by electrolyte imbalance, and extremely high blood sugar levels frequently resulting in coma.


Comments (1)Add Comment
0
ilyas ahmed
June 06, 2011
188.53.184.4
Votes: +1
...

thanks for information

Write comment
All fields marked with * are required

The comment option is for expressing your comments on the article/content.Please do not use it to ask queries. It is difficult for us to keep track of the numerous comments and forward them to the concerned doctor/s.Comments are published and form part of the page, it would be incorrect to have medical queries which are personal in nature, be available for public viewing.If you have a specific medical query, please use the Health Directory/Ask The Doctor section or write to contact@aarogya.com.

 
 
smaller | bigger
 

security image
Write the displayed characters *


busy

About aarogya.com

 
aarogya.com aims to be India’s leading comprehensive health information portal. The site has sections, which cover almost all the medical specialties
read more…

Link to Aaraogya

 
aarogya logo

Suggestions

 
This is YOUR site, so if you have suggestions or feedback on how we can improve it for you, please let us know! We do our best to keep up!

Make a Suggestion