Print
Hits: 6996
Add 5 to 10 drops of essential oil into a bowl of steaming water, then place a towel over your head covering the bowl as well and inhale the vapor for a few minutes.

Sandal Wood
Sandal Wood Sandal Wood
Musky, rich, exotic oils, not initially strong aroma, but persistent. Traditionally burnt as an aid to meditation and used in religious ceremonies. Creates an exotic, sensual atmosphere with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. Excellent skincare oil. Useful for dry and damaged hair and as a body fragrance.

Source: Wood from South India.
Production method: Steam distillation.
Aromatherapy class: Calming, grounding.
Aroma type: Woodsy.
Skin type: Oily, blemished, sensitive, dry.
Traditional use: Emollient, soothing agent, skin conditioner.